International cooperation of the Department of «Physical and Economic Geography»
The department has established international relations in the framework of educational and scientific activities with a number of foreign universities from Russia, USA, Turkey, Romania, Hungary and other countries. Every year, undergraduates, doctoral Ph.D students of the department undergo training at foreign universities, while foreign professors are invited to deliver lectures at the department. International cooperation is being developed in the areas of implementation of study programs, in particular, for the preparation of Ph.D. doctors (in cooperation with foreign consultants), master`s students, as well as joint research projects, conferences, foreign business trips and internships.
Traditionallylectures for bachelor`s, master`s and doctoralstudentsof study programs “Geography” and “Hydrology” are conducted by foreign professors
Listof of signed Memoranda of Understanding and Cooperation Agreements of the Department of Physical and Economic Geography of the FNC in the period 2017-2022
№ |
Partner university, country |
Type of document |
Year of signing |
Implementation period |
1 |
Russian State Hydrometeorological University, Saint Petersburg |
Cooperation agreement |
2021 |
5 years |
2 |
Omsk State Agrarian University named after P.A. Stolypin, Russia |
Cooperation agreement |
2020 |
3 years |
3 |
University of Gdansk, Poland |
Memorandum of Understanding |
2019 |
5 years |
4 |
Warsaw University of Natural Sciences, Poland |
Memorandum of Understanding |
2019 |
5 years |
5 |
Bursa Uludag University, Turkey |
Memorandum of Understanding |
2019 |
5 years |
6 |
University of Management in Varna, Poland |
Agreement on Academic mobility of students |
2019 |
5 years |
7 |
Mirzo Ulugbek National University of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan |
Memorandum of Understanding |
2018 |
5 years |
8 |
St. Kliment Ohridski Sofia University, Bulgaria |
Cooperation agreement |
2018 |
5 years |
List of invited scientists to the Department of Physical and Economic Geography of the FNC in the period 2018-2022
№ |
Full name of the invited scientist |
UNIVERSITY |
Online /Offline |
Date of teaching |
1 |
Marin Rakhnev Rusev |
St. Kliment Ohridski Sofia University, Bulgaria |
Offline |
29.10.2018-27.11.2018 |
2 |
Emin Atasoy |
Bursa Uludag University, Turkey |
Offline |
02.09.2018-29.10.2018 |
3 |
Iliesh Dorina Camellia |
University of Oradea, Romania |
Offline |
06.09.2019-11.09.2019 |
4 |
Iliesh Alexander |
University of Oradea, Romania |
Offline |
06.09.2019-11.09.2019 |
5 |
Jan A. Wendtpen |
University of Gdansk, Poland |
Offline |
02.09.2019-30.09.2019 |
6 |
Gafurov Abror |
German Center for Remote Sensing of the Earth, Germany |
Offline |
24.09.2020-21.12.2020 |
7 |
Ilieshdorina Camellia |
University of Oradea, Romania |
Offline |
21.09.2020-21.12.2020 |
8 |
Dunets Alexander |
Altai State University, Russia |
Offline |
21.09.2021-21.12.2021 |
9 |
Tusupbekov Zhanbolat Ashikovich |
Omsk State Agrarian University named after P.A. Stolypin, Russia |
Offline |
21.09.2021-21.12.2021 |
Scientific internships of PhD doctoral students study program of 6D06900 – «Geography»
|
Full name of the doctoral student |
Scientificorganization |
InternshipDates |
1 |
NazarovaTatiana Vladimirovna |
Altay State University, Barnaul, Russia |
01.10.-31.12. 2018 |
2 |
RuslanKaratabanov |
Altay State University, Barnaul, Russia |
01.10.-31.12.2018 |
3 |
DosovaMakhabbatTusupbaeva |
UludagUniversity, Bursa, Turkey |
01.10.-31.12.2018 |
4 |
AbdrakhmanovaNazymAbdrakhmankyzy |
UludagUniversity, Bursa, Turkey |
01.10.-31.12.2018 |
5 |
AbdulinaAkzhunusGafurovna |
UludagUniversity, Bursa, Turkey |
01.10.-31.12.2018 |
6 |
AbievaGulsharaBakbergen ram |
UludagUniversity, Bursa, Turkey |
01.10.-12.29.2019 |
7 |
ChashinaBibigulAskarovna |
Uludag University , Bursa, Turkey |
01.10.-12.30.2019 |
8 |
BeketovaAidanaTayshybaevna |
Sofia University of St. Clement of Orchid, Bulgaria |
10/14/2019 - 01/14. 2020 |
9 |
SagynbaevaAknurBakytzhanovna |
Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poznan, Poland. |
01.03.-30.04.2020 |
10 |
SamarkhanovTalantNurzhakypovich |
Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poznan, Poland. |
01.03.-30.04.2020 |
11 |
AzbantaevaMoldirNurzhangyzy |
Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poznan, Poland. |
01.03.-30.04.2020 |
12 |
NurpeisovaAkerkeMuratkazinovna |
Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poznan, Poland. |
01.03.-30.04.2020 |
13 |
Ismarylova SaltanatMakanovna |
Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia |
14.01.-12.04.2020 |
14 |
KerimbayBayanSuleimenkyzy |
Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia |
14.01.-12.04.2020 |
15 |
OspanGaukarTushimkyzy |
Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia |
14.01.-12.04.2020 |
16 |
SansyzbaevaAigerimBakkeldievna |
Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia |
14.01.-12.04.2020 |
Below is a list of 1st year undergraduates of the study program 7M05205 – «Neogeography», remotely passed a scientific internship at the State University of Yerevan (Armenia), in 2020:
1. AbibullaevaMairaTalatbekkyzy
2. AbildinovKazhymuratKuatovich
3. AvezkhanovChingizZhailhonovich
4. AldongarovaGumisayMuratbaykyzy
5. BalagazinovaAyaulymSerikovna
6. DasturbaevShakhrukhUlugbekovich
7. ErdikhanHuangysh
8. EsenovaZhanarKalaunovna
9. ZhampeisovaMeruertNigimetzhankyzy
10. KalibekovaSymbatKanatovna
11. KenesSholpanMuratqyzy
12. LaukelkyzyAyaulym
13. MulikovaErkesaraSerikqyzy
14. NurkhanShebergulUrmanqyzy
15. RakhymzhanAssiya Baқytbayqyzy
16. Sundetova Diana Talgatovna
17. TagaevTemurTulkunuly
18. TanіrhanAruzhanZhetіbayqyzy
19. SharifovAlzhanNurlanovich
20. Shokan AmankulMuratbekkyzy
21. ShynybekAyazhanUlykbekqyzy
Academic mobility.
According to the academic mobility program, students of 2,3,4 courses go to study at universities in the CIS countries, Europe, etc. for a period of 1-2 semesters.During the period 2016-2018, 3 graduates of the master's degree programs "Geography" and "Hydrology" entered foreign universities, 2 people entered the Xinjiang University of Ecology and Geography, China for doctoral studies.Previously, until 2016, graduates of the educational programs "Geography" and "Hydrology" entered the Czech Republic, Russia and China for master's and doctoral studies.
According to the "two-degree program", undergraduates of the Department of Educational Programs "Geography" Yerkanova N.N., Panzhikul Zh.A., Satkarova N.A. are trained at the Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia. In 2019, a 3rd-year student of the specialty 5B061000 - Hydrology Zharlykaganova Aruzhan under the program of academic mobility of students studied at the T. Kosciusko Krakow Technological University, Poland; Deligant Anthony is a student from the Jean Moulin University of Lyon, France on the exchange of student mobility at the Department of Physical and Economic Geography, was trained in the discipline "Modeling of hydrological processes" (September-December, 2019).
The list of students on academic mobility (outgoing) of the Department of Physical and Economic Geography of the FEN in the period 2018-2022
№ |
Full name of students |
Country of study |
UNIVERSITY |
Education level |
Training period |
1 |
Rustem Gabidenovich Mubarakov |
Russia |
Tomsk Polytechnic University |
6М0609-« Geography»
|
05.02.2018-30.05.2018 |
2 |
Zharylkaganova Aruzhan Galymzhankyzy |
Poland |
Krakow Technical Tadeusz Kosciuszko |
5В06100-« Hydrology» |
25.02.2019-05.07.2019 |
3 |
"I'm Sorry," She Said. |
Russia |
Tomsk State University |
7М05213-« Geography» |
01.09.2020-30.06.2021 |
4 |
Yerkanova Nuray Nurlankyzy |
Russia |
Altai State University |
7М05213-« Geography» |
01.09.2020-30.06.2021 |
5 |
Zhusip Sizhikul Akylbekovna |
Russia |
Altai State University |
7М05213-« Geography» |
01.09.2020-30.06.2021 |
6 |
Sattarova Nuria Aslanovna |
Russia |
Altai State University |
7М05213-« Geography» |
01.09.2020-30.06.2021 |
7 |
Khvan Svetlana Leonidovna |
Russia |
Altai State University |
7М05213-«География» |
01.09.2020-30.06.2021 |
8 |
Rymbaeva Roza Bauyrzhankyzy |
Russia |
Peoples' Friendship University of Russia |
5В060900-« Geography» |
01.09.2021-25.01.2022 |
9 |
Ulugbek Gulsanat Ulugbekkyzy |
Greece |
Attica Western University |
5В060900-« Geography» |
25.09.2021-15.02.2022 |
10 |
Akylbekova Altynai Bekzatkyzy |
Russia |
Altai State University |
7М05213-« Geography» |
01.09.2021-31.08.2022 |
The list of students in academic mobility (incoming) of the Department of Physical and Economic Geography of the FEN in the period 2018-2022
№ |
Full name of students |
Country of study |
UNIVERSITY |
Education level |
Training period |
1 |
Popova Slava Ilyinichna |
Russia |
Northeastern Federal University named after M.K. Ammosov |
bachelor 4th year |
03.09.2018-30.01.2019 |
2 |
Efremova Nadezhda Petrovna |
Russia |
Northeastern Federal University named after M.K. Ammosov |
bachelor 4th year |
03.09.2018-30.01.2019 |
3 |
Craft Nicole |
USA |
Iowa State University |
bachelor 4th year |
12.05.2018-27.06.2018 |
4 |
Bondarenko Dmitry Feliksovich |
Russia |
Altai State University |
Magistracy, 1st course |
09.01.2021-30.07.2022 |
5 |
Ishkov Mikhail Sergeevich |
Russia |
Altai State University |
Magistracy, 1st course |
09.01.2021-30.07.2022 |
6 |
Kuznetsova Svetlana Nikolaevna |
Russia |
Altai State University |
Magistracy, 1st course |
09.01.2021-30.07.2022 |
7 |
Pirogov Pavel Dmitrievich |
Russia |
Altai State University |
Magistracy, 1st course |
09.01.2021-30.07.2022 |
8 |
Sankov Vadim Alekseevich |
Russia |
Altai State University |
Magistracy, 1st course |
09.01.2021-30.07.2022 |
9 |
Saryev Kerim Nurgeldyevich |
Russia |
Altai State University |
Magistracy, 1st course |
09.01.2021-30.07.2022 |